Winter Paralympic Games, Sochi 2014 - schedule

Winter Paralympic Games 2014 will be opened on March 7 and will continue until February 16, 2014 in Sochi. There will be competitions in 5 sports as follows:

  • Alpine Skiing;
  • Biathlon;
  • Cross-Country Skiing;
  • Ice Sledge Hockey;
  • Wheelchair Curling.
All times are in GMT/UTC + 04:00 hour (Sochi time zone) !

Friday, 7 March
Opening ceremony 20:00

Saturday , 8 March
sport time event
Biathlon

8:00

8:25

10:00

10:15

11:05

11:44

Women's 6 km, Sitting

Men's 7,5 km, Sitting

Women's 6 km, Standing

Men's 7,5 km, Standing

Women's 6 km, Visually Impaired

Men's 7,5 km, Visually Impaired

Alpine Skiing

8:00


8:15

8:35

8:50


9:10

9:50

Women's Downhill, Visually Impaired

Women's Downhill, Standing

Women's Downhill, Sitting

Men's Downhill, Visually Impaired

Men's Downhill, Standing

Men's Downhill, Sitting

Wheelchair Curling

7:30

7:30

7:30

7:30

13:30

13:30

13:30

13:30

Round Robin Session 1 RUS - CHN

Round Robin Session 1 KOR - NOR

Round Robin Session 1 CAN - GBR

Round Robin Session 1 SVK - USA

Round Robin Session 2 SWE - FIN

Round Robin Session 2 CAN - RUS

Round Robin Session 2 USA - KOR

Round Robin Session 2 NOR - CHN

Ice Sledge Hockey

7:30

11:00

14:30

18:00

Group А, CZE - NOR

Group А, CAN - SWE

Group B, USA - ITA

Group B, RUS - KOR


Sunday , 9 March
sport time event
Alpine Skiing

8:00

8:20

9:15

Men's Super G - Visually Impaired

Men's Super G - Standing

Men's Super G - Sitting

Wheelchair Curling

7:30

7:30

7:30

7:30

13:30

13:30

13:30

Round Robin Session 3 USA - NOR

Round Robin Session 3 SWE - GBR

Round Robin Session 3 CHN - SVK

Round Robin Session 3 FIN - RUS

Round Robin Session 4 CAN - SWE

Round Robin Session 4 FIN - SVK

Round Robin Session 4 GBR - KOR

Ice Sledge Hockey

7:30

11:00

14:30

18:00

Group А, CZE - SWE

Group А, CAN - NOR

Group B, USA - KOR

Group B, RUS - ITA

Cross-Country Skiing

8:00

10:30

Men's 15km, Sitting

Women's 10km, Sitting


Monday, 10 March
sport time event
Alpine Skiing

8:00

8:20

8:55

Women's Super G - Visually Impaired

Women's Super G - Standing

Women's Super G - Sitting

Wheelchair Curling

7:30

7:30

7:30

7:30

13:30

13:30

13:30

13:30

Round Robin Session 5 KOR - RUS

Round Robin Session 5 USA - CAN

Round Robin Session 5 FIN - NOR

Round Robin Session 5 CHN - SWE

Round Robin Session 6 SVK - GBR

Round Robin Session 6 KOR - CHN

Round Robin Session 6 RUS - USA

Round Robin Session 6 CAN - NOR

Cross-Country Skiing

8:00

9:00


10:55

11:20

Men's 20km Classic, Standing

Men's 20km Classic, Visually Impaired

Women's 15km Classic, Standing

Women's 15km Classic, Visually Impaired


Tuesday, 11 March
sport time event
Biathlon

8:00

8:48

11:00

11:20

12:30

12:45

Women's 10 km, Sitting

Men's 12,5 km, Sitting

Women's 10 km, Standing

Men's 12,5 km, Standing

Women's 10 km, Visually Impaired

Men's 12,5 km, Visually Impaired

Alpine Skiing

7:30


7:45


8:10


8:25


8:50


9:30


13:00


13:40

14:00

14:10


14:30

15:05

Women's Super Combined Downhill, Visually Impaired

Women's Super Combined Downhill, Standing

Women's Super Combined Downhill, Sitting

Men's Super Combined Downhill, Visually Impaired

Men's Super Combined Downhill, Standing

Men's Super Combined Downhill, Sitting

Women's Super Combined Slalom, Visually Impaired

Women's Super Combined Slalom, Standing

Women's Super Combined Slalom, Sitting

Men's Super Combined Slalom, Visually Impaired

Men's Super Combined Slalom, Standing

Men's Super Combined Slalom, Sitting

Wheelchair Curling

7:30

7:30

7:30

13:30

13:30

13:30

13:30

Round Robin Session 7 RUS - SWE

Round Robin Session 7 GBR - FIN

Round Robin Session 7 KOR - SVK

Round Robin Session 8 CHN - CAN

Round Robin Session 8 NOR - GBR

Round Robin Session 8 SWE - SVK

Round Robin Session 8 USA - FIN

Ice Sledge Hockey

7:30

11:00

14:30

18:00

Group B, KOR - ITA

Group A, NOR - SWE

Group B, USA - RUS

Group A, CAN - CZE


Wednesday, 12 March
sport time event
Wheelchair Curling

7:30

7:30

7:30

7:30

13:30

13:30

13:30

Round Robin Session 9 NOR - SVK

Round Robin Session 9 CAN - KOR

Round Robin Session 9 USA - CHN

Round Robin Session 9 RUS - GBR

Round Robin Session 10 SWE - USA

Round Robin Session 10 CHN - FIN

Round Robin Session 10 NOR - RUS

Cross-Country Skiing

8:00

8:20

8:37


8:57


9:16


9:28


10:30


10:40

10:51


11:01


11:12


11:22


11:48

11:57

12:06


12:15


12:24


12:33

Men's 1 km Sprint Qualification, Sitting

Women's 1km Sprint Qualification, Sitting

Men's 1 km Sprint Free Qualification, Standing

Women's 1km Sprint Free Qualification, Standing

Men's 1km Sprint Free Qualification, Visually Impaired

Women's 1km Sprint Free Qualification, Visually Impaired

Men's 1 km Sprint Semifinals, Sitting

Women's 1km Sprint Semifinals, Sitting

Men's 1 km Sprint Free Semifinals, Standing

Women's 1km Sprint Free Semifinals, Standing

Men's 1km Sprint Free Semifinals, Visually Impaired

Women's 1km Sprint Free Semifinals, Visually Impaired

Men's 1 km Sprint Final, Sitting

Women's 1km Sprint Final, Sitting

Men's 1 km Sprint Free Final, Standing

Women's 1km Sprint Free Final, Standing

Men's 1km Sprint Free Final, Visually Impaired

Women's 1km Sprint Free Final, Visually Impaired

Ice Sledge Hockey

14:00

18:00

Classifications (5-8)

Classifications (5-8)


Thursday, 13 March
sport time event
Alpine Skiing

14:00


14:15

14:55

17:00


17:10

17:35

Men's, Slalom Visually Impaired, 1st Run

Men's, Slalom Standing , 1st Run

Men's, Slalom Sitting, 1st Run

Men's, Slalom Visually Impaired, 2nd Run

Men's, Slalom Standing , 2nd Run

Men's, Slalom Sitting, 2nd Run

Wheelchair Curling

7:30

7:30

7:30

7:30

13:30

13:30

13:30

13:30

Round Robin Session 11 FIN - KOR

Round Robin Session 11 GBR - USA

Round Robin Session 11 SVK - CAN

Round Robin Session 11 SWE - NOR

Round Robin Session 12 GBR - CHN

Round Robin Session 12 SVK - RUS

Round Robin Session 12 KOR - SWE

Round Robin Session 12 FIN - CAN

Ice Sledge Hockey

11:00

18:00

Play-offs Semifinals

Play-offs Semifinals


Friday, 14 March
sport time event
Biathlon

8:00

8:20

10:30

11:58

13:20

13:25

Men's 15km - Sitting

Women's 12.5km - Sitting

Men's 15km - Standing

Women's 12.5km - Standing

Men's 15km - Visually Impaired

Women's 12.5km - Visually Impaired

Alpine Skiing

8:00

8:00

14:00


14:40

17:00

17:00


17:10

17:30

Men's Para Snowboard Cross - Standing

Women's Para Snowboard Cross - Standing

Women's Slalom 1st Run - Visually Impaired

Women's Slalom 1st Run - Standing

Women's Slalom 1st Run - Sitting

Women's Slalom 2nd Run - Visually Impaired

Women's Slalom 2nd Run - Standing

Women's Slalom 2nd Run - Sitting

Wheelchair Curling

7:00

12:00

17:00

Tie-breaker Session (if needed)

Tie-breaker Session (if needed)

Tie-breaker Session (if needed)

Ice Sledge Hockey

11:00

18:00

Classifications (7-8)

Classifications (5-6)


Saturday, 15 March
sport time event
Alpine Skiing

7:30


7:55

8:45

11:00


11:20

11:55

Men's Giant Slalom Visually Impaired, 1st Run

Men's Giant Slalom Standing , 1st Run

Men's Giant Slalom Sitting, 1st Run

Men's Giant Slalom Visually Impaired, 2nd Run

Men's Giant Slalom Standing , 2nd Run

Men's Giant Slalom Sitting, 2nd Run

Wheelchair Curling

7:30

7:30

13:30

13:30

Semifinal

Semifinal

Gold Medal Game

Bronze Medal Game

Cross-Country Skiing

8:00

10:00

4x2.5km Mixed Relay

4x2.5km Open Relay

Ice Sledge Hockey

11:00

18:00

Bronze Medal Game

Gold Medal Game


Sunday, 16 March
sport time event
Alpine Skiing

7:30


7:55

8:35

11:00


11:15

11:45

Women's Giant Slalom Visually Impaired, 1st Run

Women's Giant Slalom Standing , 1st Run

Women's Giant Slalom Sitting, 1st Run

Women's Giant Slalom Visually Impaired, 2nd Run

Women's Giant Slalom Standing , 2nd Run

Women's Giant Slalom Sitting, 2nd Run

Cross-Country Skiing

8:00

8:20


9:23

9:40


10:30

10:45

Men's 10km Free, Standing

Men's 10km Free, Visually Impaired

Women's 5km Free, Standing,

Women's 5km Free, Visually Impaired

Women's 5km, Sitting

Men's 10km, Sitting

Closing ceremony

20:00


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Most Common 6 Lottery Winning Numbers in the World

How I spent one night at Istanbul Atatürk Airport

5 Must Visit Places In Bahrain